BROOKWOOD - SURREY
Brookwood Military Cemetery
I - L
Headstone Photos: Nigel Searle
Biographies: Cathy Sedgwick
Biographies: Cathy Sedgwick
Private Arthur Edgar JACKSON 58806
10th Australian General Service Reinforcements Died of illness 4-10-1918 aged 23years Son of Edith N. Jackson Native of Wellington, New Zealand Photo: Mitchell Library- State Library, N.S.W.
|
Corporal Albert Edward JARRY 891
5th Company Australian Railway Corps Died of illness (Heart Disease)12-8-1919 Son of C.C. & Mary Jarry Husband of C.C. Jarry, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 26
|
Private William Miller JARVIE 1294
36th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 19-3-1918 aged 35years Son of James & Agnes Jarvie Husband of Sarah Jarvie, West Wallsend, N.S.W. Native of Kilsyth, Glasgow, Scotland
|
Private Martin JOHANSEN 7077
16th Battalion Australian Infantry Died 18-8-1918 aged 25years Son of Anna Martinsen, Larvik, Norway
|
Private Aleck JOHNSON 1569
10th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of illness (pneumonia) 6-3-1917
|
Private Rolf Stanley JONES 3523
59th Battalion Australian Infantry
Died of illness 15-2-1917 aged 22 years
Son of Walter E. & Catherine Jones, Healesville, Victoria
59th Battalion Australian Infantry
Died of illness 15-2-1917 aged 22 years
Son of Walter E. & Catherine Jones, Healesville, Victoria
|
Sapper Alfred Chaplin JONES 483
3rd Field Company Australian Engineers Died of wounds 22-8-1917
|
Sapper Percival James KELLY 2813
Operating Section Details Australian Railway Corps Died of illness (influenza & pneumonia) 26-1-1919 Son of Robert & Marguerite Kelly Native of Tasmania
|
Private Richard Bartholomew KELLY 3372
Also known as Richard Joseph Kelly 14th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 4-3-1917 aged 19years Son of Michael & Bridget Kelly Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 73
|
Sergeant Halbert Leslie LAKE 2863
13th Battalion Australian Infantry
Died of wounds 1-5-1918 aged 22 years
Son of Thomas & Sarah A. Lake, Old Junee, N.S.W.
Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 69
13th Battalion Australian Infantry
Died of wounds 1-5-1918 aged 22 years
Son of Thomas & Sarah A. Lake, Old Junee, N.S.W.
Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 69
|
Lieutenant Arthur Melville LILBURNE M.C.
6th Brigade Australian Field Artillery
Died of illness 11-7-1918 aged 31years
Son of Arthur E. & Clara J. Lilburne, Melbourne, Victoria
Native of Ballarat, Victoria
6th Brigade Australian Field Artillery
Died of illness 11-7-1918 aged 31years
Son of Arthur E. & Clara J. Lilburne, Melbourne, Victoria
Native of Ballarat, Victoria
Private James Frederick LIMPUS 1867
42nd Battalion Australian Infantry
Died of wounds 29-4-1917 aged 25years
Son of Joseph & Augusta L. Limpus, Queensland
Native of Brisbane, Queensland
42nd Battalion Australian Infantry
Died of wounds 29-4-1917 aged 25years
Son of Joseph & Augusta L. Limpus, Queensland
Native of Brisbane, Queensland
Private Henry Lawrence LINCOLN 3851
2nd Battalion Australian Infantry Died 31-5-1918 aged 22years Son of Timothy & Mary Lincoln Husband of Edith Lincoln, Clapham Junction, London Native of Sydney, N.S.W. Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 33
|
Private Harold Edward LING 470
2nd Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 3-10-1917 aged 39years Son of Henry & Fannie C. Ling, Manly, N.S.W. Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 33
|
Lance Corporal Andrew John LOWEN 396 M.M.
23rd Battalion Australian Infantry
Died 22-9-1918
23rd Battalion Australian Infantry
Died 22-9-1918